Privacy Statement

This statement applies to the use of this website. A separate Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy apply to the use of the MedSpace scheduling application. This can be requested via our Support Centre.

Privacy statement MedWebMedWeb B.V., located at Melkpad 37, 1217 KB Hilversum, is responsible for the processing of personal data on its websites as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:MedWeb B.V. Melkpad 37, 1217 KB Hilversum, 035-6211211

Suzanne Roem is the Data Protection Officer for MedWeb B.V. You can contact her at [email protected]

Personal data that we processMedWeb B.V. processes your personal data because you provide it to us yourself via forms on our websites. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First name and surname;GenderE-mail address;Job title;Internet browser and device type.

MedWeb B.V. uses the following URLs for its websites:www.medweb.nl, www.medweb.be, www.medspace.nl, www.medspace.be, www.medspace.com and www.medwebdienstplan.de.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?MedWeb B.V. processes personal data for the following purposes:

To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to provide our services;To deliver goods and services to you.

How long we retain personal detailsMedWeb B.V. will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods:

Personal data which is recorded in our systems will be retained for as long as a customer uses our services or products.Personal data which is recorded in our systems but of which the person in question no longer has a relationship with MedWeb B.V. will be removed after 2 years at the latest.We have an expiry policy for personal data which is stored encrypted in back-ups. The retention period of our back-ups is a maximum of 53 weeks.

Sharing personal data with third partiesMedWeb B.V. only provides personal details to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies or similar techniques we useMedWeb B.V. only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when visiting our websites. The cookies we use are necessary for the proper technical operation of our websites and your convenience.You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

See also our cookie policy.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting dataYou have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MedWeb B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy, please make a black out of your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. MedWeb B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

How we secure personal detailsMedWeb B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. It is good to know that MedWeb is ISO 27001 certified. This means that we meet the requirements in the field of information security and that we have good systems, agreements and processes for this.If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our Support Center on 035 6 211 211 or via [email protected]